PRIVACY POLICY

This is the privacy policy of the Oceania College of Technology ABN 61 163 241 316 of 110 Beatty Road Archerfield, QLD 4108 . All references to “we”, “us” or “the OCT” are references to the Oceania College of Technology.

Privacy Act and the purpose of this policy

We adhere to the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). These privacy principles provide standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information, which we obtain through our business operations.

Please read over and be aware of this policy before providing us with any of your personal information.

Collection and storage of personal information

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, for example, when you subscribe to receive OCT Email Updates or fill in a Request Information Form on our website; and
  • as part of the membership process, we collect personal information relating to our members.

We collect and store this personal information and use these details to send to you the information you request in the form that you require, and to provide member and subscriber related services. We comply with all laws relating to spam and unsolicited mail, and you will always have the option to unsubscribe at any time.

If you do not give us this information on request, we may be unable to supply the information or update that you requested, or provide our services to you.

When you access our website (www.oct.edu.au), our server also collects technical or navigational information about your use of our service. This includes browser type, IP address, the URL you accessed, pages views and time spent on our website, cookies, domain type and service provider. This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve our website. No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet web server logs.

We take various measures, depending on the type of information, to ensure the safety of the information we store as well as your anonymity. We protect against loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure. When information is no longer required we will destroy or remove your identity from the information.

Use of personal information

The information we collect and store is used for the purpose for which it was collected and to provide our services to you, including our regular email updates.

Personal information is also used to improve the service which we provide to you. For example, we will examine usage information to see what parts of our service and which products we provide are most popular. We may also use usage details to address problems with our website.

Disclosure of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

In certain circumstances, we may provide some of your personal information to a third party to assist with the provision of our services. For example, a customer’s contact details and address may be provided to a service provider responsible for sending out emails on our behalf.

In limited other circumstances we may be required by law to provide your personal information to third parties, such as law enforcement agencies.

We also use third party service providers who may store or process your data outside of Australia, including the United States of America. Where we do this, we ensure that the relevant third party service provider agrees to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

Upon your request, we will provide you access to any of your personal information which we hold. If you make such a request, you will be required to provide us with proof of identity. We may charge you the reasonable cost of collecting your personal information.

If you need to update or correct any information you have given us or if you have any questions about this privacy policy, then please contact us using the details below:

Privacy Officer
Oceania College of Technology
110 Beatty Road
Archerfield QLD 4108
Telephone: (07) 3106 4200
Fax: (07) 3042 4705
Email: info@oct.edu.au

If you would like to provide any feedback to OCT about this Privacy Policy, including about OCT’s treatment of your personal information, please also contact our Privacy Officer. We take your concerns seriously, and will respond to any feedback or concerns which are raised as soon as possible.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, by publishing an updated Privacy Policy on our website (www.oct.edu.au). Unless we have obtained your prior consent, we will not use the personal information that you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in any manner which is not consistent with this Privacy Policy.

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

This website is operated by the Oceania College of Technology ABN 61 163 241 316 of 110 Beatty Road Archerfield, QLD (“OCT”) using commercial web hosting facilities.

These terms govern your use of this website. If you do not agree to these terms you should immediately stop using this website.

The OCT is committed to protecting your privacy and does not collect personal information about you via this website except in the circumstances outlined below and in accordance with the OCT Privacy Policy.

When you visit this website

When visiting this website, you do not have to disclose your identity to the OCT. However, this website may use “cookies” to collect anonymous traffic data from users who access this website. The internet server may also automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded. This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve this website. No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet web server logs.

The minimum browsers supported will be Internet Explorer 8.0, Chrome v.19, Firefox v.12 and Safari v.5.1.6.

Any other information supplied to the OCT (for example if you send the OCT an email or complete an online form) will be treated in accordance with the OCT Privacy Policy. If you provide information to the OCT via this website, it must be truthful and accurate. You must not provide the OCT with incorrect or fake name or address details.

Links to websites

This website contains links to a number of third party websites. The OCT is not responsible for the actions, content and information of third parties, including links to third party websites or advertising by third parties. You release the OCT, our directors, officers, employees and agents from any claims and damages arising out of or in connection with any claim you have against any such third parties.

Limitation of liability

The Internet is not a secure medium and communications to and from this website may be intercepted or altered in transit. The OCT does not warrant that this website is free from anything which may damage any computer which accesses this website or data on such computer.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, the OCT excludes completely all liability to any person for loss or damage of any kind (however caused, including by negligence) arising from or relating in any way to any use of this website.

Intellectual Property

Unless otherwise indicated, the OCT reserves all copyright in the content and design of this website. The OCT owns all such copyright or uses it under licence or applicable law. You may make a temporary copy of part or all of this website on your local computer for the sole purpose of viewing it, and print a single hard copy of a whole page of this website for personal use, provided that any copyright notice on such page is not removed. You may not, in any form, or by any means:

  • otherwise reproduce, adapt, store in a retrieval system, transmit, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of the content or design of this website,
  • cause any of the material on this website to be framed or embedded in another website, or
  • commercialise any information, products or services on this website,
  • except with our prior consent written or as permitted by applicable copyright legislation.

The OCT owns the trade mark for the Oceania College of Technology logo and reserves all rights in relation to this trade mark. Other product and company names referred to on this website may be trade marks owned by third parties.

Changes to terms of use

The OCT may make changes to these terms of use from time to time, but publish updated terms of use on this website (www.oct.edu.au).

Further information

Please contact the OCT if you have any specific queries in relation to these terms of use.
Oceania College of Technology
110, Beatty Road
Archerfield QLD 3000
Telephone: (07) 3106 4200
Fax: (07) 3042 4705
Email: info@oct.edu.au